Boeing 787 Dreamliner – Orders and Deliveries

If you like us, please share with your followers.

Boeing 787 Launch Customers

Being the first airline to take delivery of a brand new aircraft design is always a calculated risk. The aircraft builder will generally negotiate an attractive deal with a launch airline as it is accepted that there will be teething problems, delays on delivery etc.

The rewards, however, can be great.  The aircraft maker, in this case, Boeing, and the airline, in this case, ANA Airlines of Japan, worked very closely together and many of ANAs’ requirements ended up being included in the finished Boeing 787 Dreamliner aircraft.  There were, of course, many delays as whole new technologies were applied.  The reward was to be able to boast that ANA was flying the newest most technologically advanced aircraft in the world.   This was a flying billboard for ANA and airlines that came next, saying we are investing in the future.  We are flying cutting-edge technology.  It suddenly made other aircraft fleets start to look tired.

First 8 Boeing 787 Customers

Here are those first cutting-edge airlines taking possession of their new baby.

The first Boeing 787-8 was handed over to ANA (All Nippon Airways) on 26 September 2011.
Inaugural service 26 October 2011 from Haneda (Tokyo) to Hong Kong.
Japan Airlines took delivery of two Boeing 787-8 Dreamliners on 26 March 2012.
The airline started the first Tokyo to Boston service on 22 April 2012.
Ethiopian Airlines took delivery of their first Boeing 787-8 jet on 14 August 2012. The first passenger-carrying flight took dignitaries and guests on a flight around Mount Kilimanjaro on the Kenya Tanzanian border.
LAN took delivery of their first Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner on 31 August 2012.
The aircraft was initially used on routes between, Buenos Aires, Lima, Los Angeles, Madrid and Frankfurt.
After a dispute over delays, Air India finally took delivery of their first Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner on 07 September 2012. Initial routes included Delhi, Kolkata, Dubai, Mumbai and Bangalore.
United Airlines became the first U.S. carrier to receive the Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner taking delivery on 22 Sep 2012.  The inaugural service for the 787 was from Houston to Chicago on 04 Nov 2012 at 07:25 am.
Air New Zealand, the launch customer for the Boeing 787 9 took delivery of their first aircraft on 09 Jul 2014.
The startling black liveried aircraft went into service on the Auckland to Perth run in September 2014.
Singapore Airlines was the launch customer for the Boeing 787-10 which they took delivery of on 26 March 2018. All proposed Boeing 787 variants are now in service.

Boeing 787 Dreamliner Order Book

787 Model Summary as of August 2022.

Model Series Orders Deliveries Unfilled
Boeing 787 9 1045 569 476
Boeing 787 8 656 377 279
Boeing 787 10 214 62 152
787 Total 1,915 1008 907

Table of Boeing 787 customers and their orders and deliveries to August 2022.

Airlines787-10 787-8 787-9 Total OrdersTotal Deliveries
OrdersDeliveriesOrdersDeliveriesOrdersDeliveries
AerCap40359399
Aeroflot - Russian Airlines18040220
Aeromexico226688
Air Astana3030
Air Austral2222
Air Berlin250250
Air Canada8829293737
Air China15141514
Air Europa881422210
Air France-KLM Group14611112517
Air India27272727
Air Lease Corporation25636246130
Air New Zealand6014122012
Air Niugini1010
Air Tahiti Nui2222
ALAFCO220220
All Nippon Airways Co., Ltd.142363645379575
American Airlines242447227146
Arik Air9090
Atlantis Aviation Corporation2222
Avianca1313311614
Aviation Capital Group5555
Avolon - Ireland5252
Azerbaijan Airlines3232
Bamboo Airways100100
Bank of Communications Leasing2222
Biman Bangladesh Airlines442266
BOC Aviation Limited13101310
Boeing Capital Corporation130120250
British Airways122121218184232
Business Jet / VIP Customer(s)116641710
CALC Aircraft Assets Limited2222
CDB Aviation8080
China Eastern Airlines15010102510
China Southern Airlines1010991919
CIT Aerospace LLC4414121816
DAE Aerospace Enterprise6060
Delta Air Lines180180
Dubai Aerospace Enterprise150150
ECAir1010
EL AL Israel Airlines334477
Emirates300300
Ethiopian Airlines Group16161616
Etihad Airways30945307539
EVA Air14440184
Fiji Airways8080
Gulf Air80167247
Hainan Airlines Holding101024243434
Hawaiian Airlines100100
International Lease Finance Co232351517474
Japan Airlines292922225151
Jet Airways100100
Juneyao Air Co., LTD.6666
Kenya Airways9999
Korean Air1001120103111
LATAM Airlines Group101016102620
LCAL7090160
LOT Polish Airlines8888
Lufthansa321321
MG Aviation Limited4444
Monarch Airlines6060
NAS Aviation Services LLC6262
Norwegian Air Shuttle331982211
Okay Airways Company Limited5050
Oman Air (SAOC)2280102
PrivatAir1111
Qantas Airways271149117622
Qatar Airways30303076037
Republic of Iraq9010100
Royal Air Maroc554499
Royal Brunei Airlines5555
Royal Jordanian7373
Ruili Airlines6060
S7 Group150150
Saudi Arabian Airlines55881313
Scoot PTE LTD131014102720
Shanghai Airlines9090
Singapore Airlines42154215
Sky Peace Limited1010
Smartwings, a.s.1010
Tanzania3232
Transaero Airlines4040
Transportation Partners Pte Lt5050
TUI Travel PLC2313662919
Turkish Airlines25152515
Unidentified Customer(s)1803407051225
United Airlines2013121248388063
Uzbekistan Airways7777
Vietnam Airlines8888
Virgin Atlantic Airways17171717
Vistara6262
WestJet106106
Xiamen Airlines96661512
Grand Total21462656377104556919151008

If there is more you want to learn about this airliner, please visit Boeing 787 HomeBoeing 787 Interior, Boeing 787 Specs, Boeing 787 Assembly and Boeing 787 History,

We welcome your comments below, is there more we could be showing or are there topics you would like to see? Thank you.

If you like us, please share with your followers.

13 thoughts on “Boeing 787 Dreamliner – Orders and Deliveries

  1. Boeing spent millions and billions of dollars producing the 787. This airliner is not much different compared to their 777. Did Boeing make a mistake introducing a design which is very similar to their 777?

    • Hi John,
      thank you for stopping by.

      At first glance it seems that there could be a some cross over between the Boeing 787 and the Boeing 777. They are, however, quite a different class of airliner. Where the 787 can be seen as a replacement of the once popular Boeing 767 in the lower end of the twin aisle market, the Boeing 777 is now the replacement for the Boeing 747. As we enter the age of the giant twins, the 777 is at the upper end of that class. To confuse the matter further, Boeing is investigating a 797 which would sit between the 737 and the 787.

      Different tools for different jobs.

      Cheers Peter

    • John, The 787 is massively different to the 777.
      The 787 uses a wing made mostly of composite.. The fuselage is also made mostly of composite. The fuselage is also molded together using single piece barrel sections (as opposed to making a skeleton frame and then riveting a skin to it). Numerous systems that are typically operated by hydraulics are instead electrically operated in the 787. The engines are bleedless.
      Those features have never been seen before on a jet airliner. Doing just one of features those would be big step forward in what is an extremely conservative industry, yet the 787 made several steps forward in one go.
      It may seem like those changes were small but you need to understand engineering and the industry to realise how big a deal the 787 is. There has been no leap forward like this in jet airliner technology for the last 50 years. There will probably not be another jet that makes a this much of a step forward for another 30 or maybe even 50 years.

  2. Pisquali-

    Thanks for the information. Now I am waiting to see the final design of the MOM airliner. I believe that it will be somewhat similar to the 767 with twin aisle and 2-3-2 seating. It will be a winner.

    • Hi Michael,
      we have looked and are unable to locate such a table. The South Carolina factory is responsible for the aft fuselage sections 47 and 48 of the 787-8, 787-9 and 787-10. Those of the 787-8 and 787-9 are flown by cargo plane to the Everett factory for assembly there, whilst those of the 787-10 are assembled in the South Carolina factory. They are simply too big to be transported. There has been some media coverage about possible sub-standard production at South Carolina and Qatar Airways has refused to take any products originating in that facility. We wait with interest to see what the truth is. Boeing needs to get this right as they are having enough headaches already.
      Cheers Peter

  3. Hey there, is there anything really interesting about controlling the complex systems on the Boeing 747?

    • Hi Jack,
      maybe we won’t say that out loud next time we fly, right?

      Three environmental impacts?
      1. The early 747 engines weren’t as efficient as today, so certainly pollution was a factor.
      2. Staying with the above engines, noise was certainly a factor that affected those living near airports.
      3. A positive was that by carrying more passengers fewer aircraft were needed to complete that same task. So in effect, there were fewer flights creating noise and pollution.

      Does that help?
      Cheers Peter

Leave a Reply to John Wills Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published.